• facebook


Saugerties, Ulster County 12477 USA

Ted Orr has had 40  years experience in recording, mixing, and mastering . 30 years experience in  computer-based  hard disk recording formats for digital editing and remixing, sound designing, forensic audio, and audio archival restoration.

 

Audio Recording

Past clients include Sly Stone, Ornette Coleman, The Indigo Girls, Todd Rundgren,  George Clinton, Karl Berger, Dave Holland, Tony Levin,  Harvestworks,   Knitting Factory Works, ESP Disk, One Way Records, Homespun Tapes and hundreds of artists

 

Audio for Television

5 years as head of Digital Audio Production for Apollo Theater Productions “It's Showtime at the Apollo”  “Caribbean Music Awards” , “Apollo Comedy Hour”,     “Lou Rawls Parade Of Stars”.

 

Audio For Video

IBM, Creative Media Concepts, Pearson/Post Industries (U2 for Zoo TV tour),420 Funk Mob DVD

 

Audio for Advertising

MTV, Macy’s, TV Guide,  and Chiat -Day-Mojo Advertising Agency.

 

Audio For Radio Broadcast

Media America Radio Network (Woodstock ‘94 Music and Art Fair and Natalie Cole Unforgetable Christmas Special) and Ornette Coleman interview.

 

Audio Technology

Original Beta tester for Digidesign Pro Tools

PASSAC Senior Product Specialist, demonstrating the Sentient Six midi guitar system in music stores across the country, NAMM, British Music Fair and Midi Expo, and other music trade shows.

Multimedia Audio Installations

Big Apple Circus, 1992 World's Fair, Whitney Museum, Alternative Museum,     Metropolitan Museum, Brooklyn Museum, Hirshhorn Museum, Group W / TNN

 

Studio Installations

Syncrosound Studios, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia; Planet Hollywood, Toronto; Canada;  Fashion Café, Jakarta, Indonesia; Applehead Recording, Sound Hive Studio, Sertso Studio; Home Studio Installations for Sly Stone and Robin Williams.

Audio Archiving

Head Engineer for The Creative Music Studio Archive Project archiving for Columbia University, the historically important recording treasury of concerts, workshops, and over 100 primary artists in jazz, world music, and new music from the 1970s and 1980s at CMS in Woodstock. Included are Karl Berger and Ingrid Sertso, Don Cherry, Jimmy Giuffre, Wadada Leo Smith, The Art Ensemble of Chicago, Carla Bley, Cecil Taylor, Baba Olatunji, Oliver Lake, Garry Kvistad, Steve Reich, Nana Vasconcelos, Collin Walcott, Trilok Gurtu, John Zorn, Ismet Siral, Jack DeJohnette, and many others. Many of these concerts Ted was present for.

        

Apollo Theater Artist Summary

Adeva, After Seven, Angie & Debbie, Baha Men, Vanessa Bell Armstrong, Arrested Development, Patti Austin, Buju Banton, Mega Banton, Regina Belle, Big Bub, Big Daddy Kane, Biz Markie, Black Girl, Black Moon, Blackstreet, Mary J. Blige, Born Jamericans, Toni Braxton, Burning Spear, C & C Music Factory, Calypso Rose, Tevin Campbell, Tisha Campbell, Dina Carroll, Chaka Demus & Pliers, Cherelle, Chubb Rock, Rhonda Clark, Clivilles & Cole, Club Nouveau, Cocoa Tea, Corina, Cover Girls, Das EFX, Mike Davis, El DeBarge, De La Soul, Prince Markee Dee, Digital Underground, Domino, Will Downing, Rachelle Farrell, Father MC, Lisa Fischer, Jamie Foxx, Doug E. Fresh, Full Force, Funky Poets, FuSchnickens, Eric Gable, Savion Glover, Good To Go, Joseph Gray, Marcia Griffith, H-Town, Aaron Hall, Pam Hall, Heavy D & the Boyz, House of Pain, Ras Iley, Immature, India, Inner Circle, Intro, K-7, Chaka Kahn, R. Kelly, Kiara, Kid Frost, Kid No Play, Diana King, Gladys Knight, Kris Kross, LL Cool J, Queen Latifah, Leaders of the New School, Gerald & Eddie Levert, J.C. Lodge, Lo Key, Lords of the Underground, Trey Lorenz, Colin Lucas, Rita Marley, Maxi Priest, MC Lyte, Jacci McGee, Freddie McGregor, Brian McNight, Me 2 U, Lisette Melendez, Menageri, Men at Large, Mica, Mighty Sparrow, Milira, Mint Condition, Chanté Moore, Me’lisa Morgan, Stephanie Mills, Judy Mowatt, Naughty By Nature, Nice & Smooth, 95 South, Papa San, Paris, Patra, David   Peaston, CeCe Penniston, Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth, PM Dawn, Portrait, Public Announcement, Ra Ra Machine, Shabba Ranks, Diane Reeves, Rhythm Syndicate, Riff, Cheryl “Pepsi” Riley, Teddy Riley, Riske, David Sepulveda, Shaggy, Shanice, Sisters With Voices, Kathy Sledge, Smooth, Phoebe Snow, Sounds of Blackness, Nadine Southerland, & Gary Pine, J. Spencer, Square One, Lisa Stansfield, Mavis Staples, Supercat, II Close, II D Extreme, Tabou Combo, Tag Team, Take Six, TCF Crew, TLC, Tony Toni Toné, Ralph Tresvant,     United Sisters, UNV, Vertical Hold, Vinx, Wailing Souls, Chris Walker, Alyson Williams, Freedom Williams, Vesta Williams, Mary Wilson, The Winans, Wrecks ‘N Effect, Ya Kid K, YBT, Yo Yo, Zhané, Zhigge, and Zin.